Privacy Policy

Last updated on June 14, 2013

RateSave Canada and the owners of the website and domain respect the privacy of all of the users of this website.  Our Privacy Policy is consistent with the provisions in Canada's Personal Information Protection and the Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) 2000.

The provisions contained hereunder inform the users about the manner in which RateSave Canada collects, uses and protects users personal and non-personal information.  Users of RateSave Canada's website may be disclosing personal information to third party companies in they are requesting information on certain products and services.  Users of RateSave Canada's website by registering and requesting information on third party products and services, such as registering for TorVest Real Estate's Newsletter or Report and registering their information with TorVest Real Estate and may be contacted by TorVest Real Estate.  By using any of the features of this website, users acknowledge that they have understood and agree to such collection, use, protection, and, disclosure of their personal and non-personal information.

Changes & Updates to RateSave Canada's Privacy Policy

RateSave Canada and the owners of the website and domain reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at anytime without informing users or anyone. In cases where there are major changes or modifications to the Privacy Policy, users will be notified if contact information is available. It is the responsibility of users of this website to check this page for latest updates and changes to the Privacy Policy. The continued usage of this Website after the changes signifies the implied acceptance of the users to such amended Privacy Policy.

User Information Collection and Usage of Information

RateSave Canada only collects information from the users as is required in order to provide reliable and satisfactory services and information.  Users of RateSave Canada's website may register and provide information to third party companies who promote or advertise their services or products on the RateSave Canada website.  Users should understand and read the Privacy Policy for every company that advertises on this website.

When users of RateSave Canada's website contact financial professionals who advertise their services on our website, they are not contacting RateSave Canada, but are contacting third party individuals and companies.  RateSave Canada does not take any responsibility for service, products, advice, errors or any other issues or problems or complaints as a result of dealing with one of the advertisers on the RateSave Canada website. Advertisers include insurance agents, insurance brokers, mortgage agents, mortgage brokers, financial advisors, financial planners on any person listed in our directory or featured on our website.  In addition, advertisers can include Sponsors listed on our website, in addition to other companies promoting their products and services.

We also collect the email address of the users when they sign up to receive Our newsletter. However, the users are free to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by email: unsubscribe@ratesavecanada.ca with the term 'unsubscribe' as the email subject.

We also collect some non-personally identifiable information from the users visiting or using any feature of our Website. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, user's Internet Protocol (IP) Address, browser-type, operating system installed on the computer, or Internet Service Provider's (ISP's) IP Address. This non-personal information is mostly used to enhance users' Internet experience, particularly the browsing experience of this Website. We may also use this information to generate generic statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with our advertisers.

Security and Storage of Information

All the personal information is stored and preserved on the third-party servers which are subject to the strictest safety codes. RateSave Canada and its owners disclaim any liability arising on account of any compromise of personal information at our end despite our best technological safeguards and human safeguards due to infallibility of technology.

Disclaimers as to Disclosure

RateSave Canada and it's owners cannot be held responsible for the disclosure of a users' personal or non-personal information under any, some, or all of the following circumstances:

  • Disclosure to government agencies in response to legal processes; or
  • Any unlawful access to, and transmissions of, personal information from the Website; or
  • Disclosure of personal information by the user himself on public and private forums, like blogs, social networking websites, message boards and such


External Links

This Website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for, neither do we control nor monitor, the privacy practices of such websites. If the users visit these websites through ratesavecanada.ca or ratesavecanada.com, such visit or usage of these third party websites is subject to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies of the linked websites.


Our sponsors
TorVest Logo Century21 Regal Reality Logo Premier Planning Logo RAM Contracting Logo
RateSave Canada AppRateSave Canada App